Tulosta Tallentaa

Web browsing data file in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

Web browsing data file in accordance with Section 10 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999)

Controller of data file
K-Plus Oy
Postal address: Satamakatu 3, FI-00016 Kesko, Finland

Visiting address: Mannerheimintie 117, FI-00280 Helsinki, Finland

Contact person in data file matters
Merja Hietala
K Digital / K-Plussa
Postal address: Satamakatu 3, FI-00016 Kesko, Finland

Visiting address: Mannerheimintie 117, FI-00280 Helsinki, Finland

Name of data file
Web browsing data file

Purpose of personal data processing

Using information about browsing activity, collected from the different web and mobile pages of Kesko Group and the K-Group stores with the help of cookies or similar technologies, in the development of Kesko Group’s and the K-Group retailers’ business operations and customer service, marketing, analyses, statistics and other similar purposes.

Data content of data file

A cookie or a similar technology can be used to collect, for example,
- identifiers, e.g. K-Plussa card number or e-mail address
- contact information, e.g. address or telephone number
- registration information, e.g. name or username
- profiling and interest information; accumulated information from web pages being monitored, e.g. which Kesko Group companies’ pages has the user been browsing and what product information has the visitor been searching
-location information, provided that the mobile device user has allowed location information to be processed

Regular sources of data
Browsing activity information on Kesko Group’s and the K-Group stores’ websites from browsers allowing the use of cookies and similar technologies

Regular disclosure of information
The information can be used within Kesko Group or disclosed to a K-Group retailer for the purpose of carrying out marketing or customer service, analyses, statistics and other similar purposes and for the purpose of developing Kesko Group’s and the K-Group retailers’ business operations.

Transfer of information outside the EU or the EEA
Information can be transferred outside the European Union or the European Economic Area as permitted by the Personal Data Act.

Principles of data file security
K-Plus Oy adheres to the strictly regulated confidentiality obligation. Information on a private individual is only disclosed by virtue of the duty of notification based on law, for example, on the person’s own request, or on a legal request from the authorities.

Information undergoing automatic data processing

Designated employees only at K-Plus Oy and at companies assigned by K-Plus Oy acting on its behalf have the right to use the personal information. The database has different user levels, so that a user is given appropriate maintenance or browse access to the information as required by his/her duties. Each designated user has a username and password of his/her own. The system is secured with a firewall, which protects the system from contacts from outside Kesko.